Knowledge Technologies Conference 2002 / March 11-14, 2002 - Westin Seattle Hotel - Seattle, WA - USA
space
space

Schedule-at-a-Glance

Back to Home Page

Sunday, March 10
*rooms now posted

Pre-Conference Tutorials
9:00 am - 5:30 pm

Practical Ontology Construction
ADAMS ROOM

Instructor: Carsten Tautz, Manager Research & Consulting, empolis Knowledge Management Division, Bertelsmann Mohn Media Group

9:00 am - 5:30 pm


Overview of Topic Maps
OLYMPIC ROOM

Instructors: Michel Biezunski, Consultant and Steven Newcomb, Consultant, Coolheads Consulting

Monday, March 11

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening Keynote - VASHON ROOM

Once & Future Knowledge
Dr. Richard L. Ballard, Knowledge Foundations, Inc.

Fasten Your Taxonomies; Hold on for the Classification Revolution
Dr. Claude Vogel, Semio Corporation

10:30 am - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Standards Updates - VASHON ROOM
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Luncheon - CASCADE 2
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Conference Workshops
Green Track: KM Management Strategies - CASCADE 1A
  • Knowledge Management Strategies to Improve Business Performance
    Chris Paladino, Accenture
  • A 12 Step Guide to Calculating the ROI of Knowledge Sharing Solutions
    Hossein Mousavi, AskMe Corporation
Blue Track: KM Implementation Strategies - CASCADE 1B
  • Managing Communities of Practice
    Greg Searle, Tomoye
  • Building an XML Community of Practice
    Scott Tsao, The Boeing Company

Gold Track: Knowledge Topics for Newcomers - CASCADE 1C

  • The Role of Ontologies & Taxonomies in Knowledge Technologies
    Carsten Tautz, empolis knowledge management GmbH
  • Introduction to RDF
    Uche Ogbuji, Fourthought, Inc.
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Conference Workshops
Green Track: KM Applications - CASCADE 1A
  • Call Centers Powered by Knowledge Technologies
    Jasmin Franz, empolis GmbH
  • Text Mining: Tools, Techniques, and Applications
    Nathan Treloar, AvaQuest
Blue Track: KM Technical Topics - CASCADE 1B
  • Nexist: An Open Source Knowledge Toolkit
    Jack Park, ThinkAlong Software
  • KM: Practical Application of Advanced Technology
    James Bair, Strategy Partners International

Gold Track: Knowledge Topics for Newcomers - CASCADE 1C

  • Introduction to Topic Maps
    H. Holger Rath, empolis GmbH
  • Introduction to Semantic Web
    Eric Miller, World Wide Web Consortium
7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Nocturne: RDF Schema for Topic Maps - CASCADE 1A

Tuesday, March 12

9:00 am - 10:30 am Conference Workshops
Green Track: Topics for Managers - ADAMS ROOM
  • KM and Dehumanization: A Reason to Resist
    Donald Belles, The Boeing Company
  • Effective Knowledge Organization Across All Media Types
    John-Henry Gross, Convera
Blue Track: Knowledge Organization Strategies-OLYMPIC ROOM
  • Document Ontologies in Library and Information Science
    Allyson Carlyle, Information School, University of Washington
  • Strategies for Subject Navigation of Linked Web Sites using RDF Topic Maps
    Jean Godby, OCLC Online Computer Library Center, Inc.
Gold Track: Late-Breaking News - ST. HELEN ROOM
(until 9:45 am)
  • The Reference Model for ISO 13250 Topic Maps
    Michel Biezunski and Steve Newcomb, Coolheads Consulting
10:30 am - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Conference Tracks
Green Track: Wireless Knowledge - ADAMS ROOM
  • Knowledge Building Through Wireless: A Philippines Case Study
    Janette Toral, DigitalFilipino.com
  • Speed to Knowledge
    Roger Mizumori, Mobile Management Forum
Blue Track: KO Technical Topics - OLYMPIC ROOM
  • Layered Information Modeling and a Knowledge Organization Paradigm
    Joseph Tennis, University of Washington, Information School (iSchool)
  • Application and Evaluation of the Topic Map for Organizing Japanese Cultural Resource Data
    Mari Nagase, PhD, Shizuoka University and Motomu Naito, Incubate Inc.
Gold Track: KM Implementation Strategies - ST. HELEN ROOM
  • Building a Topic Maps Repository
    Xia Lin, Drexel University
    Jian Qin, Syracuse University
  • Making Knowledge Management Work with XML, XLink, Topic Maps, and AI
    H. Holger Rath, empolis GmbH
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Luncheon with Exhibits - GRAND BALLROOM
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Conference Tracks
Green Track: Topics in KO & KR - ADAMS ROOM
  • netOrganization 
    Angelo Canaletti BrainWorkers Ltd.
  • A Common Ontology for Linguistic Concepts
    Scott O. Farrar University of Arizona
Blue Track: Knowledge Representation - OLYMPIC ROOM
  • Context Graphs, Concepts, Knowledge and the Semantic Web
    David Dodds, DDWyndham
  • A Standard for Knowledge Verification Through Source Representation
    John Spragge, Dancing Cat Software

Gold Track: Tools and Services - ST. HELEN ROOM

  • Smart Knowledge Management for Uncertain Times
    Sudheer Koneru, Click2learn

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Conference Tracks
Green Track: Topic Maps for Implementers - ADAMS ROOM
  • Methods for the Automatic Construction of Topic Maps (double session)
    Eric Freese, ISOGEN International and Steve Pepper, Ontopia
Blue Track: RDF (until 4:45 pm) - OLYMPIC ROOM
  • RDF Powers the Next-Generation Application
    Uche Ogbuji, Fourthought, Inc.

Gold Track:  Knowledge Technology Futures - ST. HELEN ROOM 

  • Metaphorical Processing in Knowledge Technology and AI
    David Dodds, DDWyndham
  • Metaphorical Interfaces
    Kurt Cagle, Cagle Communications

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Reception with Exhibits - GRAND BALLROOM

Wednesday, March 13

9:00 am - 10:30 am Conference Workshops
Green Track: Semantic Web - ADAMS ROOM
  • Towards a Semantic Taxonomy
    Kurt Conrad, Sagebrush Group and Bo Newman, The Knowledge Management Forum
  • Introduction to the Semantic Web
    Suellen Stringer-Hye, Vanderbilt University
Blue Track: Semantic Web - Technical - OLYMPIC ROOM
  • Where are the Sematics in the Semantic Web?
    Michael Uschold, The Boeing Company
  • DAML and RDF Topic Maps
    Nikita Ogievetsky, Cogitech, Inc.
Gold Track: Tools and Services - ST. HELEN ROOM
  • The empolis Knowledge Suite - A Unique Combination of Unique Tools
    H. Holger Rath, empolis GmbH
  • The Omnivore: Knowledge Interchange using Topic Maps in Arbitrary Syntaxes
    Sam Hunting, eTopicality, Inc.

10:30 am - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Knowledge Communities Panel - CASCADE 1A
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Luncheon with Exhibits - GRAND BALLROOM
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Closing Keynote - CASCADE 1 A

Negotiation Instead of Legislation
John Sowa, Chief Scientist - Genumerix, Inc.

 

pixel
IDEAlliance © 2001 • All Rights Reserved. • 100 Daingerfield Road • Alexandria, VA 22314 • P: 703 837-1070 • F: 703 837-1072 • Contact Us  Site ?